top of page

We take privacy seriously.

We collect your name and email address when you sign up for our newsletter, but we never share your information with third parties.

There’s a lot to read, and the language can be very formal and confusing. I've done my best to translate these legal (and boring) documents into words that are easier for people like you and me to understand.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of my website. As the data controller, I am responsible for your personal information. Please let me know if there are any changes to the personal information you have provided by emailing me at silverbirchcoach@gmail.com

What data do I collect about you, for what purposes and how do I collect it?

If you are a coaching client: I will collect data about you in the form of your name, email address, home address and telephone number. I store this data in a scheduling app called calendly, as well as within my confidential paper notes. I will use the data you provide me to contact you via email, online video calls or telephone as part of our coaching work together.

If you signed up to my mailing list (via the contact form on my website or social media): Your email address and name will be stored in an email system I use called Flodesk. I will use this information to send you emails. You can opt out of future communications by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any message sent from Flodesk or by emailing me at silverbirchcoach@gmail.com at any time. I will not sell your personal data to third parties.

How I might share your personal data

From time to time, I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Government bodies that require me to report processing activities.

I require any third party to whom I transfer your data to treat it in accordance with the law and keep it secure.

What do I do with your data and how long do I hold on to it for?

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes I collected it for, including satisfying any legal and accounting requirements. I look at the amount, nature and sensitivity of data to determine how long it should be kept.

For tax purposes the law requires me to keep basic information about my clients (including contact information, financial and transaction data) for six years after they stop being clients.

Your legal rights

Data protection laws give you rights regarding your personal data, including the right to access and correct that information. You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at silverbirchcoach@gmail.com

I will not charge you for accessing your personal data, but I may be able to refuse a request if it is unreasonable or excessive.

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

I will do my best to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk), if you are unhappy with how your data is used. However I hope that we would be able to resolve it together if you did have a complaint.

Cookies (not the crunchy sort)

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see my cookie policy below.

How do I use cookies?

I use cookies to track your use of my website. This enables me to understand how you use the site and track patterns. This helps me to develop and improve my website as well as products and/or services in response to what you might need or want.

Cookies are either:

Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again.

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Performance cookies: These cookies enable me to monitor and improve the performance of my website. For example, they allow me to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow my website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, I may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

By your continued use of this website you are consenting to my use of cookies, and acknowledge that you have the ability to disable any cookies through your own browser with the understanding that doing so may affect your browsing experience and the performance of this site.

bottom of page